edited-C96T5920.jpg

Postseason play will have a different look for the MACCC this year.

There will be no MACCC Tournament because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Instead, all teams will compete in the Region 23 Tournament.

The top-ranked Jones College women’s team won the MACCC South Division and has been declared co-MACCC champions along with North Division champions Coahoma and Itawamba.

It is the fourth conference championship for head coach Missy Bilderback’s Bobcats in the past five years.

The Bobcats will host the winner of Monday’s play-in game between No. 16 seed Mississippi Delta and No. 17 Hinds at 6 p.m. on Wednesday in A.B. Howard Gymnasium. If Jones wins that game, they will host the winner of Wednesday’s Pearl River/Delgado (Louisiana) game at 6 p.m. on Monday, April 5, in a quarterfinal matchup.

On the men’s side, head coach Randy Bolden’s team is the No. 8 seed and will host No. 9 seed Northwest at 6 p.m. on Thursday. The Bobcats are 6-5 and the Rangers are 7-7.

The winner of the Jones/Northwest game meets the winner of the Pearl River/Coahoma/Mississippi Delta matchup on April 6. Pearl River is the top seed in the tournament and would host the April 6 quarterfinal game if they win over Coahoma/Delta on Thursday. PRCC and Northeast are men’s MACCC co-champions.

The Region 23 Tournament semifinals will be on April 8 and the championship games will be on April 9 at Mississippi College in Clinton.

The women’s region champion will go to Lubbock, Texas, and the men’s region champion will head to Hutchinson, Kansas, April 19-24, for their respective NJCAA Division I national tournaments.

Region 23 Tournament

WOMEN

Play-in

March 29 games

Mississippi Delta at Hinds, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge (LA) at Shreveport (LA), 6 p.m.

Northwest at Northeast, 6 p.m.

First-round

March 31 games

Delta/Hinds winner at Jones, 6 p.m.

Delgado (LA) at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

East Central at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Mississippi Gulf Coast at LSU-Eunice, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge/Shreveport winner at Coahoma, 6 p.m.

Holmes at Southwest, 6 p.m.

Northwest/Northeast winner at Itawamba, 6 p.m.

Copiah-Lincoln at East Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

April 5

(Campus sites)

Delgado/Pearl River winner vs. Jones/Delta/Hinds winner, 6 p.m.

LSU-Eunice/Gulf Coast winner vs. Meridian/East Central winner, 6 p.m.

Southwest/Holmes winner vs. Coahoma/Baton Rouge/Shreveport winner, 6 p.m.

East Mississippi/Co-Lin winner vs. Itawamba/Northwest/Northeast winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

April 8

At Mississippi College

Clinton

TBA vs. TBA

TBA vs. TBA

Championship

April 9

TBA vs. TBA

MEN

Play in

March 30 games

Mississippi Delta at Coahoma, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge (LA) at Copiah-Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Shreveport (LA) at East Central, 6 p.m.

First-round

April 1 games

Coahoma/Delta winner at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Northwest at Jones, 6 p.m.

Itawamba at LSU-Eunice, 6 p.m.

Mississippi Gulf Coast at Holmes, 6 p.m.

Co-Lin/Baton Rouge winner at Northeast, 6 p.m.

Delgado (LA) at Meridian, 6 p.m.

East Central/Shreveport winner at Hinds, 6 p.m.

Southwest at East Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

April 6

(campus sites)

Jones/Northwest winner vs. Pearl River/Coahoma/Delta winner, 6 p.m.

LSU-Eunice/Itawamba winner vs. Holmes/Gulf Coast winner, 6 p.m.

Northeast/Co-Lin/Baton Rouge winner vs. Meridian/Delgado winner, 6 p.m.

Hinds/East Central/Shreveport winner vs. East Mississippi/Southwest winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

April 8

At Mississippi College

Clinton

TBA vs. TBA

TBA vs. TBA

Championship

April 9

TBA vs. TBA